2018 World of Outlaws Sprint Car World Championship Series

2018 WoOSCWCS season
World of Outlaws Sprint Car WC Series
WoOSCWCS logo.png
Season
Races 12
Start date 8 May
End date 23 October
Season champion
Au.png Tim Ryan

2019

Teams and drivers

Team Race drivers
No. Driver name Notes
3rd Base Bar & Grill 10 Us.png Rusty Kruger Round 1-10
52 Us.png James Edens Round 1-10
74 Us.png Adam Elby
Altus Esports 98 Au.png Tim Ryan Round 6-11
Black Diamond Motorsports 15 Us.png John Battista
Debele Racing 7 Us.png Toby Debele
Driven Sim-Sport 10 Us.png Rusty Kruger Round 11-12
9 Us.png Matthew McKinney Round 11-12
52 Us.png James Edens Round 11-12
Farlow Motorsports 44 Us.png Ryan Pace
Get Lucky Racing 02 Us.png Ryan OToole
JLR Motorsports 75 Ca.png Jesse Dakus
Kings of Dirt 621 Us.png Britton Roxberry
Level 7 20 Us.png Ricky Thornton
51 Us.png Matthew McKinney
Mode Motorsports 23 Us.png Justin Thomas
No Name Motorsports 211 Ca.png Dan Smolders
Shoulda Woulda Coulda Racing 222 Us.png Weston Newell
SimuCUBE ineX Racing 9 Us.png Phillip Diaz
UDSRA 4 Us.png Chase Cabre
Team VLR 3 Us.png Dillon Semmelmann
5 Us.png David Heileman Round 1-10
07 Us.png Howard Weaver
12 Ca.png Alex Bergeron
18 Us.png Austen Semmelmann
Tony Stewart Racing 27 Us.png Robert Kerstetter
TTL Esports 5 Us.png David Heileman Round 11-12
6 Nz.png Cameron Dance
17 Us.png AJ Neben
35 Us.png Nick Cooper Round 10-12
UWU Motorsports 21 Us.png Michael Sheridan
70 Us.png Chris Brenner

Privateers

Race drivers
No. Driver name Notes
01 Us.png Corey Hines
05 Us.png Chase Briscoe
28 Us.png Bradley Casch
33 Us.png Richard Murtaugh Jr
35 Us.png Nick Cooper Round 1-9
54 Us.png Max Stambaugh
55 Us.png Robert Kendall
57 Us.png Anthony LoPresto
98 Au.png Tim Ryan Round 1-5

Calendar

Round Circuit Date
1 Us.png Eldora Speedway 8 May
2 Us.png The Dirt Track at Charlotte 22 May
3 Us.png Limaland Motorsports Park 12 June
4 Us.png Knoxville Raceway 26 June
5 Us.png Eldora Speedway 10 July
6 Us.png Williams Grove Speedway 24 July
7 Us.png Knoxville Raceway 7 August
8 Us.png Volusia Speedway Park 21 August
9 Us.png Limaland Motorsports Park 11 September
10 Us.png Williams Grove Speedway 25 September
11 Us.png Volusia Speedway Park 9 October
12 Us.png The Dirt Track at Charlotte 23 October

Results and standings

Results

Round Circuit Race Winner Broadcast
Driver Team
1 Us.png Eldora Speedway Us.png Adam Elby 3rd Base Bar & Grill YoutubeButton.png
2 Us.png The Dirt Track at Charlotte Au.png Tim Ryan Privateer YoutubeButton.png
3 Us.png Limaland Motorsports Park Ca.png Alex Bergeron Team VLR YoutubeButton.png
4 Us.png Knoxville Raceway Au.png Tim Ryan Privateer YoutubeButton.png
5 Us.png Eldora Speedway Au.png Tim Ryan Privateer YoutubeButton.png
6 Us.png Williams Grove Speedway Us.png Nick Cooper Privateer YoutubeButton.png
7 Us.png Knoxville Raceway Ca.png Alex Bergeron Team VLR YoutubeButton.png
8 Us.png Volusia Speedway Park Au.png Tim Ryan Altus Esports YoutubeButton.png
9 Us.png Limaland Motorsports Park Ca.png Alex Bergeron Team VLR YoutubeButton.png
10 Us.png Williams Grove Speedway Us.png Nick Cooper TTL Esports YoutubeButton.png
11 Us.png Volusia Speedway Park Us.png James Edens Driven Sim-Sport YoutubeButton.png
12 Us.png The Dirt Track at Charlotte Ca.png Alex Bergeron Team VLR YoutubeButton.png

Scoring system

Qualifying

Position 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th
Points 6 5 4 3 2 1

Heat

Position 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th
Points 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

Feature

Position 1st 2nd 3rd 4th 5th 6th 7th 8th 9th 10th 11th 12th 13th 14th 15th 16th 17th 18th 19th 20th
Points 70 67 64 61 58 55 52 49 46 43 41 39 37 35 33 31 29 27 25 23

Standings

Pos. Driver 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 Points
1 Au.png Tim Ryan 17 1 8 1 1 17 6 1 2 8 7 731
2 Ca.png Alex Bergeron 2 12 1 18 2 14 1 (20) 1 14 3 1 727
3 Us.png David Heileman (DNQ) 18 3 3 11 3 2 3 3 6 4 3 707
4 Us.png James Edens (14) 13 6 5 5 6 5 12 4 4 1 4 705
5 Us.png Austen Semmelmann (DNQ) 7 2 21 6 4 14 9 5 7 2 13 603
6 Us.png Matthew McKinney 16 15 9 20 4 2 15 (DNQ) 16 3 14 6 545
7 Us.png Nick Cooper (19) 16 11 12 14 1 19 15 11 1 12 10 537
8 Us.png Robert Kerstetter 7 DNQ 18 13 15 15 11 4 9 5 2 525
9 Us.png Anthony LoPresto 4 DNQ 6 12 9 8 16 6 10 10 16 511
10 Us.png Chris Brenner 20 DNQ 4 2 3 16 3 2 8 497
11 Nz.png Cameron Dance 9 5 DNQ 4 12 5 DNQ 17 5 6 15 486
12 Us.png Adam Elby 1 19 19 16 19 8 17 5 12 20 12 461
13 Us.png AJ Neben 3 14 9 20 19 16 7 16 11 405
14 Us.png Chase Cabre 15 2 5 19 18 10 2 13 401
15 Us.png Rusty Kruger DNQ 9 10 DNQ 18 12 11 18 11 15 5 390
16 Us.png Howard Weaver 8 3 6 7 DNQ DNQ DNQ 13 7 19 378
17 Us.png Phillip Diaz DNQ DNQ 12 17 18 DNQ 10 9 17 11 7 370
18 Us.png Justin Thomas DNQ 8 16 DNQ 10 DNQ 17 15 12 8 14 343
19 Ca.png Dan Smolders 18 (DNQ) DNQ 15 16 DNQ 9 DNQ 14 15 18 9 330
20 Us.png Ryan Pace 6 11 15 DNQ 10 20 10 8 328
21 Us.png Weston Newell DNQ 14 17 14 9 11 13 6 314
22 Us.png Michael Sheridan DNQ 10 DNQ 10 17 DNQ 20 DNQ 13 13 16 276
23 Us.png Britton Roxberry DNQ DNQ DNQ 11 13 7 4 14 255
24 Us.png Dillon Semmelmann 12 20 18 7 19 17 242
25 Ca.png Jesse Dakus 11 DNQ DNQ DNQ DNQ 12 DNQ 19 9 8 223
26 Us.png Bradley Casch DNQ 20 13 8 DNQ DNQ 18 DNQ 18 195
27 Us.png Toby Debele DNQ 4 DNQ DNQ DNQ 13 DNQ 113
28 Us.png Ricky Thornton 10 6 112
29 Us.png John Battista 5 DNQ 64
30 Us.png Corey Hines 13 42
31 Us.png Max Stambaugh DNQ 17 41
32 Us.png Richard Murtaugh Jr DNQ DNQ 5
33 Us.png Ryan OToole DNQ DNQ 3
34 Us.png Chase Briscoe DNQ 2
35 Us.png Robert Kendall DNQ DNQ 1
Color Result
Gold Winner
Silver 2nd place
Bronze 3rd place
Green 4th & 5th place
Light Blue 6th – 10th place
Dark Blue Finished
Purple Did not finish
Red Did not qualify
Black Disqualified / Excluded
White Did not start
Blank Did not participate
In-line notation
Bold Pole position
Italics Ran fastest race lap